Daily Schedule

Daily Camp Schedule

To give you an idea of what to expect at XCU, here is a breakdown of the daily schedule:

*We bus campers to beautiful courses and parks in the Poconos each day. They will wake up and leave earlier.

*Special events in the evening may change the times of the daily activities.

7:00 AM Wakeup!
7:15 AM Warmup jog and drills
7:35 AM Morning run (Main run of day)
9:00 AM Breakfast
9:45 AM Free time
10:30 AM Morning learning session (see below)
11:15 AM Open recreation (pool/basketball/volleyball/tennis/soccer/rest)
12:00 PM Lunch
1:15 PM Open recreation (pool/basketball/tennis/volleyball/rest/Olympics/t-shirt painting)
3:30 PM Optional learn-by-doing learning sessions (small groups)
4:15 PM Afternoon Easy Run / Aqua jogging 
5:00 PM Yoga/Core/Zumba Classes
6:00 PM Dinner
6:45 PM Relaxation time
8:00 PM Evening Program (Hypnotist/Talent show/Campfire/Dance)
10:45 PM In cabin
11:00 PM Lights out!

Daily Learning Sessions:
*Running fundamentals
*Running form and analysis (including uphill and downhill running)
*Nutrition
*Racing strategies
*Choosing the right running shoe
*College recruiting/selection